Library: Business &amp; Management at Webster University Library: Demographics (U.S.) and Consumer Research

data.census.gov (formerly American Factfinder)

data.census.gov (formerly American FactFinder)

data.census.gov (formerly American FactFinder)
Provides access to population, housing, economic and geographic information from the US Census Bureau. Data is collected from nearly 100 surveys and censuses including the 10-year Decennial Census of population and housing, the annual American Community Survey, and the 5-year Economic Census of business and industry.
Getting started with Your Search on on data.census.gov
Learn about the different ways to search for data on the platform; from basics, like using the Single Search, to applying filters in the Advanced Search, this video is full of tips and tricks to help you get started.

Find data about:

Population Characteristics: age, sex, income, race, etc.
Housing: single family, ownership/rentals, children at home, etc.
Geography: from zip codes to cities/towns, counties to states, metropolitan areas and more
Business & Economy: industry/NAICS data, establishments, employees, payroll, etc.

U.S. demographic websites

U.S. demographic and consumer behavior websites

Find Census Data (formerly American FactFinder)
Provides access to population, housing, economic and geographic information from the US Census Bureau. Data is collected from nearly 100 surveys and censuses including the 10-year Decennial Census of population and housing, the annual American Community Survey, and the 5-year Economic Census of business and industry.
American Time Use Survey
Published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, this website reports "the amount of time people spend doing various activities, such as paid work, childcare, volunteering, and socializing."
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Labor statistics and information from the federal government. Part of the U.S. Department of Labor. Includes data on subjects such as employment & unemployment, inflation, occupational requirements, pay & benefits, productivity, spending & time use, workplace injuries, and access to the publication, Occupational Outlook Handbook
Consumer Expenditure Survey
Produced for the Bureau of Labor Statistics by the US Census Bureau. The data provides information on the buying habits of American consumers, including data on their expenditures, income, and consumer unit (families and single consumers) characteristics.
Statistical Abstract of the United States (1878-2012)
U.S. Census Bureau terminated the collection of data and published the last book in 2012. Use this source for historical perspectives or find more current data by accessing the organizations cited in the source notes for each table of the Statistical Abstract.
Surveys of Consumers
Reports the Consumer Sentiment Index and other research conducted by the University of Michigan. (Reports newer than six months are only available to survey sponsors.)
United States Census Bureau
Includes population and household statistics from the most recent census, economic and geographic statistics for businesses, as well as links to other statistical sites.

Consumer demographics databases

Consumer demographic databases

Reference Solutions database - US Consumer/Lifestyles module

Reference Solutions (Data Axel) database - US Consumer/Lifestyles module

Reference Solutions provides access to two databases:

- US Businesses covers over 79 million companies

- US Consumers / Lifestyles covers over 270 million consumers

The Consumers / Lifestyles module's Advanced Search allows one to search across geographic, demographic and lifestyle data:

- Housing - home value and household income

- Lifestyles - from apparel choices to travel.

- Consumer Snapshot - age, gender, ethnicity, religion, political party, years in home, etc. This data is considered "sensitive" and is reported only in the aggregated level; that is, individual consumers are not identified.

(image from ReferenceUSA database)