You must be a currently registered Webster University student or staff member to access these resources online from anywhere you are in the world of Webster. Are you a Webster alum? Come to the Library or a Webster campus site and we'll log you in. Or, your local public or academic library may allow access to these, or similar databases.
Click the database category (at left) to jump to that list:
For a complete list of library databases: https://library.webster.edu/databases
On the Career Planning & Development Center website, log in to Handshake to access Going Global, a resource that includes a global employer directory, industry information, and a job & internship search.
Going Global career and employment resources include world-wide job openings, internship listings, industry profiles and country-specific career information. More than 30,000 pages of constantly-updated content is included on topics such as work permit/visa regulations, resume writing guidelines and examples, employment trends, salary ranges, networking groups, cultural/interviewing advice, corporate profiles and worldwide job listings.
Need to learn or brush up on Microsoft Excel or PowerPoint or Word; or want grammar, math, science or writing tutorials; or want to prepare for an occupational exam? These resources can help!
Handshake, Webster University's online career management system, enables you to manage your job or internship search process and many aspects of your academic and professional career. Start your job search here!
Or, search the library's Reference Solutions database, which includes a job and internship search in addition to allowing you to search a directory of companies.
Here's the advanced search form for jobs and internships from the Reference Solutions database. This page includes tips on your job search and for using the Reference Solutions database.
Industry reports cover the economic factors that may affect your target company. They can often give you talking points for your interview. This is especially helpful for small companies that may not have directory listings or newspaper articles written about them.
Search these national and local newspaper databases to find articles on a topic, a company, an industry, or people (e.g. owners, CEO, board members).
If you are not in Missouri, check with your public library for access to local newspapers.
Current (and archived) issues for over 40 U.S. metro/regional newspapers published by American City Business Journals, including the St Louis Business Journal. To access the Book of Lists for each metro area, from the header menu in the upper left corner, Select a City, then find the "Your News" section.
