A publicity site for tourism in the St. Louis region

Website of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch

A centralized gateway to digitized collections found in archives, libraries, museums, and historical societies in Missouri, from the Missouri State Archive. Each collection provides a description, contact information, a link to the project, and the status of the digitization effort. Keyword searching by collection or item is available.

Includes information on upcoming exhibits and events as well as outreach and educational programs. Research collection areas include western exploration, transportation, the fur trade, biography, Native Americans, the Louisiana Purchase, the 1904 World's Fair, as well as maps and newspapers.

Site provides links to various library collections focused on local history

Includes information on the Society's extensive genealogy and map collection, newspaper library, and photograph and art collections, as well as information on Society membership and how to do genealogical research.

Includes collection guides and some complete finding aids for collections in the following areas of St. Louis and trans-Mississippi West History: African Americans, business, immigration, labor, lesbians and gays, the media, military, religion and churches, science, peace movements, politics, social welfare, and women. (Formerly known as the Western Historical Manuscript Collection)

This society is dedicated to preserving the memory and memorabilia of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition.

A library guide educating people about the city and surrounding areas.

Open Scholarship provides access to the scholarly output of faculty, staff, and students from Washington University in St. Louis by gathering it in one place. On May 9, 2011, the Faculty Senate passed the Open Access Resolution in order to make "scholarship and creative works freely and easily available to the world community." Powered by Bepress's Digital Commons, Open Scholarship is a further step in the University's commitment to open access.