| Theatre & dance databases |
Core databases for theatre & dance
- International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance
- Journals, books, book articles, and dissertations of interest to theatre and dance students and professionals.
more…
-
Academic Search Complete
- Articles from journals covering many academic areas of study.
more…
-
Dance in Video (Alexander Street Press)
- Video collection of dance productions and documentaries by influential performers and companies of the 20th century.
more…
-
North American Theatre Online (Alexander Street Press)
- Collection of theatre reference resources and full-text plays.
more…
-
On the Boards
- High-quality videos of full-length performances by some of today’s artists working in dance, theater, music and other forms that are leading the way in the evolution of the performing arts.
more…
- Play Index
- Index to more than 30,000 plays written from Antiquity to the present.
more…
- Theatre in Video
- Online streaming video of play performances & documentaries.
more…
Databases for researching literature/dramatic works
- American Film Scripts Online
- Over 1,00 digitized film scripts searchable by numerous criteria.
more…
- Literature Criticism Online
- Includes content from the Gale publication Drama Criticism covering playwrights & their works.
more…
-
Literature Resource Center
- Biographies, bibliographies, and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline
more…
-
MLA Bibliography
- Essential index to publications on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Coverage includes theatre, dance, and drama criticism and interpretation.
more…
Image Databases
-
Architecture, Interiors and Furniture
- Access to 1,900 images of architecture and interior decoration covering 2800 B.C. to late twentieth century from the eight volume slide collection Architecture, Interiors and Furniture by Stephen Sbarge. Textual description for images of each period is included as a PDF.
- ARTstor
- Over one million art images for research and teaching in the arts, architecture, humanities and social sciences.
more…
- CAMIO - Catalog of Art Museum Images Online
- Images of art from museums worldwide.
more…
-
History of Costume
- Access to 1,488 images of costumes through the ages from the six volume slide collection History of Costume by Jeanne Button, Patricia Quinn Stuart and Stephen Sbarge. Textual description for images of each period is included as a PDF.
Additional article databases
- Film & Television Literature Index
- Theory, preservation and restoration, cinematography, etc.
more…
- JSTOR
- Articles on the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
more…
-
Project Muse
- Articles covering literature and criticism, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, political science, gender studies and more.
more…
Books
- Library
Catalog
- Catalog for Webster University and Eden Theological Seminary collection.
- MOBIUS Catalog
- Catalog for Missouri academic libraries statewide. Current Webster students, faculty and staff on Missouri campuses may request books online in the MOBIUS catalog.
- OCLC WorldCat
- Catalog of books and other materials owned by U.S libraries and some worldwide locations.
more…
- Salem Press - Decades in America
- Salem Press History - Decades in America reference book collection from 1950s-1990s.
Other
Anatomy.tv Interactive Functional Anatomy
For dance students, this 3D anatomy database includes detailed multi-layer graphics of all areas of the human body.more…
CastingAbout
For Webster's Conservatory of Theatre Arts seniors only, this resource includes information for film, theatrical, and television projects being cast in Los Angeles and New York. more…
|
More information:
Subject Librarian:
|