Psychology, Counseling & Social Science databases
Need a specific article (e.g. I know the journal title, article title, etc.)?
Want to search two or more databases at once?
Core databases
- PsycInfo 1887-Current (psychology)
- Articles in psychology, counseling and related fields. (more info...)
- SocINDEX with Full Text
- Articles on anthropology, sociology, gerontology, minorities, etc. (more info...)
- AnthroSource
- Articles published by the American Anthropological Association. (more info...)
- ERIC (education)
- Extensive coverage of education and counseling issues. (more info...)
More psychology/counseling/social science databases
- Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts, Client Narratives, and Reference Works
- Transcripts of counseling sessions, counseling handbooks, etc. (more info...)
- Counseling and Therapy in Video
- Video of counseling sessions, lectures, etc. (more info...)
- eHRAF World Cultures
- Ethnographic studies from the Human Relations Area Files. (more info...)
- Family & Society Studies Worldwide
- Covers marriage and the family, parenting, gender issues, sexuality, etc. (more info...)
- Gender Studies Database
- Extensive coverage of the social sciences literature related to gender issues. (more info...)
- PsycARTICLES
- Articles from APA journals; use PsycInfo for more comprehensive search. (more info...)
eBooks & reference material
- PsycBOOKS
- Full-text chapters from books published by the Am. Psychological Assoc. (more info...)
- Behavioral, Counseling, Social Science, and Law books (from the Gale Virtual Reference Library)
- Various encyclopedias and dictionaries on counseling, gender, history, sociology, countries and cultures, and law.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook
- Has critical reviews and descriptive information on commerical tests. (more info...)
- Tests in Print
- Lists commercially available tests currently in print in the English language. (more info...)
Additional related databases
- ABI/Inform Complete
- First choice for management issues, business trends, etc. (more info...)
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials (formerly ATLAS)
- Scholarly coverage of religion and theology. (more info...)
- Business Source Premier
- Comprehensive business and company research source. (more info...)
- Contemporary Women's Issues
- Information on women's issues worldwide. (more info...)
- ERIC (education)
- Extensive coverage of education issues. (more info...)
- PAIS International (public affairs)
- Focuses on literature concerned with public policy. (more info...)
- ScienceDirect College Edition - Social & Behavioral Sciences Collection
- Journals in areas such as sociology, education, psychology, etc. (more info...)

Connections
Help