Music databases

Music

DRAM: the Database of Recorded American Music
A collection of sound recordings documenting American music. (more info...) (Technical note)
IIMP Full Text (International Index to Music Periodicals)
Articles on all genres of music. (more info...)
JSTOR
Articles on the arts, humanities, and social sciences. (more info...)
Music Index Online
Indexes music magazines and journals worldwide. (more info...)
Music Online (Alexander Street Press)
Audio, video, scores and full-text reference content covering classical, jazz, world and American music. (more info...)
Naxos Music Library
Provides actual tracks of music from various genres and time periods. (more info...)
Naxos Music Library Jazz
Music collection from over 500 jazz artists. (more info...)
Oxford Music Online (formerly Grovemusic)
Includes New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians, New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, and New Grove Dictionary of Opera (more info...)
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Index to all aspects of music and related fields. (more info...)

Return to: Main database home

Find

Articles/databases

Books, etc./library catalog

eBooks

eReserves

In-house reserves

Videos/DVDs

About us

Service desk: 314-968-6952

Reference desk: 314-968-6950

Toll-free: 1-800-985-4279 (1-800-WU-LIBRY)

Hours

Contact us

Policies and procedures

Research help

Ask a Librarian

How do I?

Research guides & tutorials

Request books or articles

Citation guides

Thesis requirements

About the Library

Facility information

Getting to the library

Reserve a room

Computing in the library

Services for special needs

Jobs