| Media & Communications databases |
Core databases for Media & Communications
-
Academic Search Complete (EbscoHost)
- Full-text coverage of periodical articles on timely topics. more…
-
Communication & Mass Media Complete
- Includes the content from two established indexes as well as other major
journals in these disciplines. more…
-
LEXIS-NEXIS Academic
- Excellent source for legal, business, medical, general information and newspaper
articles. Offers full text for many regional, national, and international
newspapers.more…
Additional related databases
- Ad Age Data Center
- Ad Age Data Center features premium content, including profiles of top advertisers, agencies, advertising spending data, industry contacts, ad industry job market data, and ranked lists of top media markets and media formats.
- American Film Scripts Online
- Contains 1,009 scripts by 1,062 writers that is searchable by title, genre, copyright date and people related to the film. In addition, the database includes images for more than 500 of these screenplays. more…
- AP Photo Archive
- Provides photographs from the Associated Press dating back to the 19th century. more…
-
Art Full Text
- Broad coverage of art, architecture, photography, & related areas. more…
- ARTstor
- Digital image library for research and teaching in the arts, architecture, photography, humanities and social sciences. more…
- Business Insights: Essentials
- Excellent for research on companies and business topics. more…
- Film & Television Literature Index
- Theory, preservation and restoration, cinematography, etc. more…
- Film Literature Index
- Lists over 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews, and book reviews published from 1976-2001.
- Films on Demand
- Streaming video databases with over 600 clips and full length educational films from Films for the Humanities and Sciences, Cambridge Educational, Meridian Education, and Shopware. more…
- iPoll (Roper Center)
- Comprehensive, up-to-date source for US nationwide public opinion. more…
- JSTOR
- Articles from journals covering the arts, humanities, and social sciences. more…
- Library Press Display
- Updated daily, this resource provides a full-color and full-page collection of newspapers from around the world. more…
- MRI+ / MRI Plus
- The Mediamark Reporter provides access to adult consumers' product usage and media choices. more…
- Project Muse
- Full-text coverage of the humanities and social sciences. more…
-
PsycInfo 1887-Current (psychology)
- Lists materials on all areas of psychology and related fields. more…
- ReferenceUSA
- The leading provider in business and consumer research. This resource helps users create marketing plans, conduct competitive analysis, raise funds, and locate people. more…
- SRDS Media Solutions (Standard Rate & Data Service)
- Contains demographic information, print, broadcast and online media advertising rates, deadline dates and contact data. more…
eBooks and reference material
- eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)
- Contains most of Webster's full-text electronic book collection. more…
-
Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Provides a combined search of a number of dictionaries and encyclopedias in various subject areas. more…
|
More information:
Subject Librarian:
|