Articles from trade magazines and journals (including peer-reviewed)
- Business Source Complete Business Source Premier subscription upgrade
- Start here to find articles on most business and management topics with indexing for over 25,000 periodicals and reports and over 7000 full-text titles not found in other business article databases. (more info...)
-
ABI/Inform Complete (from Proquest)
- Covers hundreds of magazines and journals including articles from the Wall Street Journal.
(more info...)
- Business Insights: Essentials (formerly Business & Company Resource Center)
- Topical keyword searches may be entered in the main search bar, or use Advanced Search for more precise searching. (more info...)
Other general management article databases
- Academic Search Complete
- A multidisciplinary database covering business, social and political science, the arts, science and technology and current events. (more info...)
- BizJournals
- Digital/PDF copies of the current issues for all 40 plus newspapers published by American City Business Journals. (more info...)
- Entrepreneurial Studies Source (an Ebscohost database)
- Key periodicals, reference books, case studies, company profiles and full-length and video clips with transcripts relevant to entrepreneurship and small business. (more info...)
- PsycInfo 1877-Current
- Psychological articles on human behavior including management, organizational change, marketing, etc. (more info...)
- Scopus
- Provides indexing for thousands of business, science and technology journals (as opposed to magazines and trade publications), with links to many full-text sources.(more info...)
Company directories
- American Firms Operating in Foreign Countries (a Uniworld database)
- Searchable directory of public and private American firms with headquarters, branches, subsidiaries, etc. in foreign countries. See also, Foreign Firms Operating in the United States. Records may be printed but Excel download is unavailable.
(more info...)
- Business Insights: Essentials (formerly Business & Company Resource Center)
- A company search in the main search bar will link to a company profile, articles, company histories, investment reports, rankings, industry overviews for the company's lines of business and associations relevant to the company/industry. (more info...)
- Foreign Firms Operating in the United States (a Uniworld database)
- Searchable directory of public and private foreign firms with headquarters, branches, subsidiaries, etc. in the United States. See also, American Firms Operating in Foreign Countries. Records may be printed but Excel download is unavailable.
(more info...)
- Hoover's Company Records (via ABI/Inform Proquest)
- Brief company profiles, financials, and competitor lists. (more info...)
- Lexis-Nexis Academic
- This database offers access to multiple company directories and can cover small to large companies in a single search. An Adobe PDF Guide to Searching Companies on Lexis-Nexis Academic is linked here.
- ReferenceUSA
- The U.S. Businesses module covers over 14 million verified business and organizations. Custom searching allows one to screen on company, executive, type (industry), geographical area or map, size, ownership, and financial data.
- Sorkins Online (Fast login for MO and IL on-campus users)
- Business, government, and non-profit directory for Chicago, St. Louis, and Kansas City. (more info...)
Note: Due to publisher restrictions, Sorkins is available to Webster Missouri and Illinois on-campus users only.
(more info...)
eBooks and reference materials
- NetLibrary
- Our largest collect of online, full-text books contains over 17,000 current and classic eBooks in a variety of subject areas. (more info…)
- Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities (Business College set)
- Directories in accounting, economics & finance, management, and marketing can help users determine where to submit journal articles for publication. (more info…)
- Credo Reference
- Searchable entries from over 400 encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, language dictionaries, etc. (more info…)
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Online encyclopedias and dictionaries on business and other topics. (more info…)
Industry ratios & reports
- BizMiner
- Provides industry and geographic data, including both 3- and 5-year industry financial profiles and ratios. (more info...)
- D & B Key Business Ratios Subscription ended December 2010; use RMA eStatement Studies
- IBISworld Industry Market Research
- Provides market research reports on over 700 industries, including business environment, company research, and forecasts. (more info... )
- RMA eStatement Studies
- Provides three years of financial ratio benchmarks and industry default probabilities and cash flow measures for hundreds of industries. RMA formerly stood for Robert Morris Associates, but is now Risk Management Association.
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
- Online access to Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys. (more info...)
- TWST: The Wall Street Transcript Newsletter available via Business Source Complete publication search
- Provides interviews with corporate CEOs, round tables, money managers and major and niche investment sector analysts. (more info...)
Other databases for specialized areas of management
Health administration/ Health care management
- American Hospital Directory
- Searchable directory for more than 6,000 hospitals nationwide. (more info)
- CCH IntelliConnect
- CCH publications on health law including Medicare and Medicaid and occupational
safety. (more info and search tips...)
- Medline w/Fulltext (EbscoHost)
- Indexes publications formerly covered by the Hospitial & Health Administration
Index.(more info)
- NHS Economic Evaluation Database
- This database assists decision-makers in the world of professional health care by providing information on the costs and effects of drugs, treatments and procedures. (more info)
Human resource management & development
- CCH IntelliConnect
- CCH publications on human resources, employment & health law, and occupational
safety. (more info and search tips...)
-
ERIC (education)
- Extensive coverage of education and training issues. (more info...)
Information technology management
- ACM Digital Library
- General and technical articles from the Assoc. for Computing Machinery.
(more info...)
- Emerald Fulltext
- Contains articles from over 100 management and information science periodicals. (more info...)
- Scopus
- Scopus is a major index for scientific, medical, technical, and social science journals - over 16,000 of which are peer reviewed. (more info ...)
Marketing & international business
- BizMiner
- Market Research Reports provide industry trends for 16,000 lines of business in 300 U.S. markets. The Competitive Market Analysis allows one to customize a competitive report for your firm, industry or market area down to the zip code level.(more info...)
- EIU ViewsWire
- Produced by the Economist Intelligence Unit, this newletter provides expert analysis of the political,
economic, business, financial, and regulatory conditions for countries worldwide.
Country data is also available via ABI. Once you access the report list (below), click on the "Location" tab to browse information by country.
- Lexis-Nexis Academic
- Search the Get Company Info for U.S. and international company directories; Research Countries for country profiles and briefings; and the News menu to limit a search to a U.S. or international region. (more info...)
- MRI+ / MRI Plus
- The Mediamark Reporter provides access to adult consumers' product usage and media choices. (more info...)
- ReferenceUSA
- The U.S. Businesses module covers over 14 million verified business and organizations and allows one to create competitive reports on companies, types (industries), geographical areas or maps, size, and financial data. The US Consumers / Lifestyles module covers 203 million American households and allows searching by name, geography, housing, lifestyles, and sensitive data from consumer snapshot market research.
- SRDS Media Solutions (Standard Rate & Data Service)
- Contains print and broadcast media advertising rates and the Local Market Audience Analyst (formerly Lifestyle Market Analyst).
(more info...)
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
- Online access to Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys. (more info...)
Security management
- GPO (Government Printing Office)
- Includes citations and indexing for all types of U.S. government documents including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments.(more info...)
- Military & Government Collection
- Current periodicals and government documents covering all branches of the military and the government.
(more info...)
- Protection of Assets (POA) Manual Online
- Designed for protection professionals and all business managers with asset protection responsibilities. (more info...)
|
More information:
Research guides:
Subject Librarian:
|