| Literature databases |
Core databases for literature
- JSTOR
- Articles on the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
more…
-
Literature Criticism Online
- Full-text criticism from Gale Literary Criticism series titles.
more…
-
Literature Resource Center
- Biographies, bibliographies, and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline
more…
-
MLA Bibliography
- Essential index to publications on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore
more…
-
Project Muse
- Articles from journals covering literature and criticism, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, political science, gender studies and more.
more…
Additional databases
-
Academic Search Complete (EbscoHost)
- Full-text coverage of periodical articles on timely topics.
more…
- American Film Scripts Online
- Over 1,00 digitized film scripts searchable by numerous criteria.
more…
- Columbia Grangers World of Poetry
- Index to poetry and information about poets.
more…
- Humanities International Complete
- Unique full text content for more than 1,200 journals in the humanities. more…
-
North American Theatre Online (Alexander Street Press)
- Collection of theatre reference resources and full-text plays.
more…
- Play Index
- Index to more than 30,000 plays written from Antiquity to the present.
more…
- Theatre in Video
- Online streaming video of play performances & documentaries.
more…
eBooks & online reference books
- eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary) (an EBSCOhost database)
- Collection of e-books in all subject areas including classic literary works in the public domain.
more…
-
Oxford English Dictionary (OED)
- The premier historical dictionary of the English language.
more…
- Reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc.)
- Salem Press - Critical Survey of Poetry and Magill's Literary Annual
- Critical Survey of Poetry books: American Poets; British, Irish, & Commonwealth Poets; European Poets; World Poets; Cumulative Indexes, Poetry; Topical Essays, Poetry. Magill's Literary Annuals from 1977-present.
Books
- Library
Catalog
- Catalog for Webster University and Eden Theological Seminary collection.
- MOBIUS Catalog
- Catalog for Missouri academic libraries statewide. Current Webster students, faculty and staff on Missouri campuses may request books online in the MOBIUS catalog.
- OCLC WorldCat
- Catalog of books and other materials owned by U.S libraries and some worldwide locations.
more…
|
More information:
Subject Librarian:
|