| Education databases |
Core article databases - the best place to start your research
- ERIC (education)
- Articles, papers, reports, etc. on education issues. (more…)
- PsycInfo 1887-Current (psychology)
- Articles and other materials on all areas of psychology and related fields. (more…)
- PsycARTICLES
- Articles from APA journals; use PsycInfo for more comprehensive search. (more…)
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
- Articles on current events and topics in science, social science, and the humanities (more…)
eBooks and Reference material
- Behavioral, Social Science, Education, and Law books (from the Gale Virtual Reference Library)
- Various encyclopedias and dictionaries on education, gender, history, sociology, countries and cultures, and law.
- Cabell's Directories of Puiblishing Opportunities (Education set)
- Lists dozens of scholarly journals with their publication guidelines in the field of Education.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook & Tests in Print
- Has critical reviews and descriptive information on commercial tests. (more…)
- PsycBOOKS
- Full-text chapters from books published by the Am. Psychological Assoc. (more…)
- Teachers Reference Center
- Indexing and abstracts for 280 periodicals.(more…)
K-12 databases
- Book Collection Nonfiction: Elementary School Edition
- Searchable full text for more than 1,300 popular nonfiction books. (more…)
- Book Collection Nonfiction: High School Edition
- Searchable full text for more than 2,450 popular nonfiction books. (more…)
- Book Collection Nonfiction: Middle School Edition
- Searchable full text for more than 3,100 popular nonfiction books. (more…)
- Cobblestone Online
- Full text and archives of popular Cobblestone Press children's magazines. (more…)
- Discovering Collection
- Text and media sources on literature, science, social science, and history. (more…)
- Discovery Education streaming
- Video clips geared toward K-12 subject areas, also videos related to professional development. (more…)
- MAS Ultra - School Edition
- General reference database for high school and junior college students.
(more…)
- Kids Search
- Middle school and junior high school level search engine. (more…)
- Searchasaurus
- Children's elementary-level search engine. (more…)
- Student Research Center
- High school level search engine. (more…)
Related databases
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
- Scholarly coverage of religion and theology. (more…)
- Family & Society Studies Worldwide
- Covers marriage and the family, parenting, gender issues, sexuality, etc.
(more…)
- Learning Express
- Practice tests and tutorials for a variety of academic and licensing exams.
(more…)
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
- Topics include librarianship, online information retrieval, information management, etc. (more…)
- SocINDEX with Full Text
- Includes anthropology, sociology, gerontology, minorities, etc. (more…)
- ScienceDirect College Edition - Social & Behavioral Sciences Collection
- Journals in areas such as sociology, education, psychology, etc. (more…)
|
More information:
Subject Librarian:
|