Kemper Award Recipients at Webster University | Webster University

Kemper Award Recipients at Webster University

The William T. Kemper Award is given for excellence in teaching. The award was established at Webster with a $100,000 grant in 1991 and continues today through the generosity of the William T. Kemper Foundation-Commerce Bank Trustees.1

 

| 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

 

1990's

 

1992

  • Sr. Barbara Ann Barbato (History, Politics, International Relations)
  • David Clewell (English)
  • William HuddlestonBerry (Behavioral and Social Sciences)
  • Marita Woodruff (Theatre)

1993

  • Leon Hicks (Art)
  • Sharon Shockley Lee (Education)
  • Reta Madsen (English)
  • Michael Salevouris (History, Politics, International Relations)

1994

  • Lucille Berry (Business)
  • Don Corrigan (Communications & Journalism)
  • Dorothy Marshall (Theatre)
  • William McConnell (Science)

1995

  • Dennis Klass (Religious Studies)
  • Tom Lang (Art)
  • Ed Sakurai (Math & Computer Science)
  • Susan Stang (Electronic & Photographic Media)

1996

  • David Brennan (Management)
  • Harry James Cargas (English)
  • Monica Moore (Psychology)
  • Kathleen Singleton (Theater and Dance)

1997

  • Janice Hooper (Nursing)
  • Theresa Prosser (Education)
  • Lorraine Gilbertson (Finance, Kansas City)

1998

  • Carol Hodson (Art)
  • Bruce Longworth (Theatre)
  • Robert W. Hilliard (Health Services Management, San Antonio)

1999

  • Byron Grant (Theatre)
  • Britt-Marie Schiller (Philosophy)
  • Guy Backus (Social Science and Psychology, Geneva)

2000s

2000

  • Roy Tamashiro (Education)
  • Linda Woolf (Psychology)
  • Maher Mishriki (Business & Management, Vienna)

2001

  • Anna Barbara Sakurai (Math & Computer Science)
  • Gwyneth Williams (History, Politics, International Relations)
  • Larry Schmidt (International Languages and Cultures)
  • Larry Seifert (Business, Fayetteville)

2002

  • Michael Hulsizer (Psychology)
  • Dan Viele (Business)
  • Renee English (Business)
  • Bonnie Manjura (Orlando)

2003

  • Don Conway-Long (Behavioral and Social Sciences)
  • Scott Jensen (Communications & Journalism)
  • Bill Porter (Audio Production)
  • Adelina Silva (Management, San Antonio)

2004

  • Marlene Birkman (Education)
  • John Wylie (Theatre)
  • Connie Fuller (Management, Crystal Lake)
  • Ted Mayer (Cha’am, Thailand)

2005

  • John D. Chappell (History, Politics, International Relations)
  • Kathy Corley (Electronic & Photographic Media)
  • James K. Bunsa
  • Diana Pascoe-Chavez (International Languages & Cultures)
  • James M. Georgoulakis (Counseling, Ft. Sam Houston)

2006

  • Graciela Corvalan (International Languages and Cultures)
  • William Lynch (Theatre)
  • Joan Henderson (Louisville)
  • Paulette Schmidt (English)

2007

  • Meg Sempreora (English)
  • Art Silverblatt (Communications & Journalism)
  • Leo A. Lennon (Merritt Island)
  • Dardis McNamee (Vienna)

2008

  • Anne McIlhaney (English)
  • Josephy Schuster (Communications & Journalism)
  • Damon Roberts (Education, Kansas City)
  • Eddie Schwertz (Business & Online Programs, Rolla)

2009

  • Lawrence Baden (Communications & Journalism)
  • Kelly-Kate Pease (History, Politics, International Relations)
  • Peter van Krieken (International Relations, Leiden)
  • Royce Calhoun (Counseling, Ft. Sam Houston campus)

2010s

2010

  • Bill Barrett (Electronic & Photographic Media)
  • Michael Erickson (English)
  • Patricia Belshe (Math & Computer Science)
  • Aaron DeWispelare (Business, Fort Bliss/San Antonio)

2011

  • Gary Glasgow (Theatre)
  • Danielle MacCartney (Sociology)
  • Mark Muehlbach (Math & Computer Science)
  • Ronald Scott (Management, San Antonio)

2012

  • Aaron AuBuchon (Electronic & Photographic Media)
  • Allan MacNeill (Economics, History, Politics, International Relations))
  • Andrea Miller (Philosophy)
  • Gregory Weeks (International Relations, Vienna)

2013

  • Kristen DiFate (Communications & Journalism)
  • Julie Palmer (Management)
  • Jack Delman (Management, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling)
  • Leon Hutton (Business, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling)

2014

  • Karla Armbruster (English)
  • Kate Parsons (Philosophy)
  • Thomas Barkman (Electronic & Photographic Media)
  • Ibrahim Wazir (Business, Vienna)

2015

  • Glen Bauer (Music)
  • Eric Goedereis (Psychology)
  • Wayne Davis (Management)
  • Gina Jensen (Communications)

2016

  • Emily Thompson (International Languages and Cultures)
  • Bruce Umbaugh (Philosophy)
  • Rozan Riley (Management, Fayetteville Metropolitan Campus)
  • M. Mercedes Stephenson (International Languages and Cultures)

2017

  • Robin H. Assner-Alvey (Art)
  • Gregory D. Hoffmann (Management)
  • Michael D. Long (Communications)
  • Amanda M. Rosen (International Relations)

References

1 Here & Now, October-November 1991.